Awards & Accolades

Eden Gardens Magnet, a Blue Ribbon School of Excellence

Our vibrant school is consistently ranked one of the top two schools in the entire state of Louisiana. While that impressive distinction is indicative of the hard work of our students, teachers, and parents, a number can not show the heart of a school. We want you to see not only the excellent academic foundation your children will receive at Eden Gardens but also the nurturing environment in which they will thrive. Click on the link below to see a glimpse into life in the Garden!

A Glimpse at Eden Gardens

CONGRATULATIONS

The following students were nominated as finalists for the Eden Gardens Outstanding Student of the Year:  Harrison Ayres, Catie Miller, Jacey Murray, Parker Townsend, Kennedy Varner and Zach Wilburn.  Harrison Ayres was chosen Eden Gardens Outstanding Student of the Year.

EDEN GARDENS 2018 PTA SAFETY POSTER WINNERS:

K-Mira Chen

1st- Gage Smith

2nd- Frannie Wilkerson

3rd- Lillian Carlisle

4th- Caroline Smith

5th- Taylor Jo Hunter

EDEN GARDENS 2018-2019 SCIENCE FAIR WINNERS:

Brex Lopex-Animal Science

Lake Hicks-Behavioral & Social Sciences

Ace Deutsch-Biochemistry

Shamyant Boda-Biomedical & Health Sciences

Vennela Malireddy-Earth & Environmental Sciences

Blue Alexander-Energy: Chemical

Will Vance-Energy: Physical

Caroline Smith-Plant Sciences

Adya Darsi- Translational Medicine

Alternative: Armaan Jyoti-Engineering Mechanics

Group- Sarah koshy & Alyssa Schnell-Enviromental Engineering

 

GREENING OF THE TREES

Mrs. Lopez’s class won 3rd place at the La. State Museum “Greening of the Trees”.

EDEN GARDENS 2018-2019 SOCIAL STUDIES WINNERS:

These students will go on to Regionals

Individual Winners:

  • Madison Edmonds-Sociology
  • Shamyant Boda-Anthropology
  • Tatum Young-Geography
  • Vivian Cantrell-Economics
  • Nicolas Henderson-History
  • Ean Chaney-Political Science
  • Skylar Ford-Sociology
  • Landrie McLain-History
  • Group Project Winners:
  • Kyndall Acosta & Sydney Smith- History
  • Tripp Wilkerson & John Rives Wooden- Louisiana History
  • Lexi Guin & Kingsley Stewart- Economics
  • Brynn Duvall & Michelle Jenkins – Geography
  • John Hamauei & Jacob Payne-Geography
  • Adya Darsi & Vennela Malireddy – Economics

2018-2019 PTA MY LOUISIANA ESSAY WINNERS: 

Primary Division:

Oswin Gazmer        1st Place

Intermediate Division:

Vannela Malireddy,      5th grade         1st place

Mikayla Ringor,            5th grade        2nd place

Tanmayee Iskapalli,   4th grade          3rd place

Ojosh Gazmer,            3rd grade          4th place

 

2018-2019 EGM PTA REFLECTIONS CONTEST WINNERS:

Visual Arts       Primary Category

Colton Guy                  2nd grade

Visual Arts       Intermediate Category

Sarah Koshy                  5th grade            1st place

Lillie Carlisle                 3rd grade          2nd place

Sanjana Beedupalli     3rd grade         3rd place

Gavin Guy                    3rd grade         Honorable Mention

Film production  Intermediate Division

Tanmayee Iskapalli         4th grade           1st place

Shamyant Boda                5th grade          2nd place

Sanjana Beedupalli          3rd grade          3rd place

Adya Darsi                         5th grade          Honorable Mention

Music Compostion    Intermediate Division

Adya Darsi                        5th grade          2nd place

Dance Choreography

Adya Darsi                         5th grade        1st place

Sanjana Beedupalli          3rd grade        2nd place

Literature    Intermediate Division

Sarah Koshy                       5th grade         1st place

Vannela Malireddy           5th grade         2nd place

Shamyant Boda                  5th grade         3rd place

Sanjana Beedupalli            3rd grade        4th place

Photography Intermediate Division

Tanmayee Iskapalli            4th grade         1st place

Sanjana Beedupalli            3rd grade         2nd place

Shamyant Boda                  5th grade         3rd place

Adya Darsi                           5th grade         4th place